FANDOM


Betfred.com
World Snooker Championship
Tournament information
Dates 17 April – 3 May 2010
Venue Crucible Theatre
Location Sheffield
Country England
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Total prize fund £1,111,000
Winner's share £250,000
Highest break 146 (x2)
Champions
Defending champion Flag of Scotland John Higgins
Winner Flag of Australia Neil Robertson
Runner up Flag of Scotland Graeme Dott
Score 18-13

The 2010 Betfred.com World Snooker Championship is taking place between 17 April and 3 May 2010 at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield.

John Higgins was the defending champion, but lost in the second round 11–13 against Steve Davis.


Notable happeningsEdit

First roundEdit

  • Debutants at the Crucible were Tom Ford and Zhang Anda. This was also the first time that Zhang has qualified for the main event of a ranking event. Ford played against Mark Allen and Zhang against Stephen Hendry, but they lost 4–10 and 9–10 respectively.
  • Leo Scullion refereed his first match at the Crucible.
  • Steve Davis qualified for the World Championship for a record 30th time, spanning over five different decades since his first appearance in 1979. He defeated Mark King 10–9 in the first round, making him the oldest man since Eddie Charlton in 1989 to win a match at the Crucible.

Second roundEdit

  • Steve Davis defeated defending champion John Higgins 13–11. With this he reached the quarter-finals of the World Championship for the first time since 2005, and became the oldest player to reach the quarter-finals since Eddie Charlton in 1983.

Quarter-finalsEdit

25th anniversary rematch of the 1985 finalEdit

  • The recreation, which was done in a distinctly irreverent manner, was noticeable for the fact that all but one of their attempts to recreate missed shots on black failed (i.e. the black was potted on each occasion) and Taylor's attempt to recreate the frame-winning ball also went wrong.

Semi-finalsEdit

FinalEdit

  • Before the start of the final it was announced that provisional world No. 1 John Higgins had been suspended by the WBSPA following a News of the World story alleging that he had agreed to lose frames in future tournaments in return for money.
  • Neil Robertson is the 1st Australian to offically win the title after Horace Lindrum's unoffical title in 1952
  • Robertson is the first non British player to win the title since Ken Doherty in 1997.
  • Robertson is the first non British or Irish player to win the title since Cliff Thorburn in 1980.

Prize fundEdit

Winner: £250,000
Runner Up: £125,000
Semi Finalist: £52,000
Quarter Finalist: £24,050
Last 16: £16,000
Last 32: £12,000
Last 48: £8,200
Last 64: £4,600

Stage 1 High Break: £1,000
Stage 2 High Break: £10,000

Stage 1 Maximum Break: £5,000
Stage 2 Maximum Break: £147,000

Total: £1,111,000


Main drawEdit

Shown below are the results for each round. The numbers in brackets beside some of the players are their seeding ranks (each championship has 16 seeds and 16 qualifiers). The draw for the televised stages of the World Snooker Championship was made on Thursday, March 11 at 11 am.

First Round Second Round Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals
Best of 19 frames Best of 25 frames Best of 25 frames Best of 33 frames
                           
17 April            
 Flag of Scotland John Higgins (1)  10
22, 23 & 24 April
 Flag of England Barry Hawkins  6  
 Flag of Scotland John Higgins (1)  11
19 & 20 April
   Flag of England Steve Davis  13  
 Flag of England Mark King (16)  9
27 & 28 April
 Flag of England Steve Davis  10  
 Flag of England Steve Davis  5
20 & 21 April
   Flag of Australia Neil Robertson (9)  13  
 Flag of Australia Neil Robertson (9)  10
23 & 24 April
 Flag of Ireland Fergal O'Brien  5  
 Flag of Australia Neil Robertson (9)  13
18 & 19 April
   Flag of England Martin Gould  12  
 Flag of Hong Kong Marco Fu (8)  9
29, 30 April & 1 May
 Flag of England Martin Gould  10  
 Flag of Australia Neil Robertson (9)  17
18 & 19 April
   Flag of England Ali Carter (5)  12
 Flag of England Ali Carter (5)  10
24, 25 & 26 April
 Flag of England Jamie Cope  4  
 Flag of England Ali Carter (5)  13
17 & 18 April
   Flag of England Joe Perry (12)  11  
 Flag of England Joe Perry (12)  10
27 & 28 April
 Flag of England Michael Holt  4  
 Flag of England Ali Carter (5)  13
20 & 21 April
   Flag of England Shaun Murphy (4)  12  
 Flag of the People's Republic of China Ding Junhui (13)  10
25 & 26 April
 Flag of England Stuart Pettman  1  
 Flag of the People's Republic of China Ding Junhui (13)  10
21 & 22 April
   Flag of England Shaun Murphy (4)  13  
 Flag of England Shaun Murphy (4)  10
 Flag of Northern Ireland Gerard Greene  7  
21 & 22 April            
 Flag of Scotland Stephen Maguire (3)  10
23 & 24 April
 Flag of England Stephen Lee  4  
 Flag of Scotland Stephen Maguire (3)  6
20 & 21 April
   Flag of Scotland Graeme Dott  13  
 Flag of England Peter Ebdon (14)  5
27 & 28 April
 Flag of Scotland Graeme Dott  10  
 Flag of Scotland Graeme Dott   13
17 & 18 April
   Flag of Northern Ireland Mark Allen (11)   12  
 Flag of Northern Ireland Mark Allen (11)  10
22 & 23 April
 Flag of England Tom Ford  4  
 Flag of Northern Ireland Mark Allen (11)  13
20 & 21 April
   Flag of England Mark Davis  5  
 Flag of Wales Ryan Day (6)  8
29, 30 April & 1 May
 Flag of England Mark Davis  10  
 Flag of Scotland Graeme Dott  17
17 & 18 April
   Flag of England Mark Selby (7)   14
 Flag of England Mark Selby (7)  10
25 & 26 April
 Flag of Ireland Ken Doherty  4  
 Flag of England Mark Selby (7)  13
17 & 18 April
   Flag of Scotland Stephen Hendry (10)  5  
 Flag of Scotland Stephen Hendry (10)  10
27 & 28 April
 Flag of the People's Republic of China Zhang Anda  9  
 Flag of England Mark Selby (7)  13
19 April
   Flag of England Ronnie O'Sullivan (2)  11  
 Flag of Wales Mark Williams (15)  10
24, 25 & 26 April
 Flag of Scotland Marcus Campbell  5  
 Flag of Wales Mark Williams (15)  10
19 & 20 April
   Flag of England Ronnie O'Sullivan (2)  13  
 Flag of England Ronnie O'Sullivan (2)  10
 Flag of the People's Republic of China Liang Wenbo  7  
Final (Best of 35 frames) Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, 2 & 3 May, 2010. Referee: Eirian Williams
Neil Robertson (9)
Flag of Australia
18-13 Graeme Dott
Flag of Scotland
10-87, 65-55, 1-93, 35-62, 68-56, 62-56, 24-73, 47-74, 66-5, 90-6, 79-72, 79-53, 52-11, 4-71, 27-70, 113-23, 23-87, 69-56, 82-1, 31-66, 89-12, 2-116, 12-81, 116-13, 36-83, 69-15, 63-49, 53-78, 74-23, 58-10, 94-1 1 Century Breaks:Graeme Dott

Highest break by Robertson: 90
Highest break by Dott: 112

10-87, 65-55, 1-93, 35-62, 68-56, 62-56, 24-73, 47-74, 66-5, 90-6, 79-72, 79-53, 52-11, 4-71, 27-70, 113-23, 23-87, 69-56, 82-1, 31-66, 89-12, 2-116, 12-81, 116-13, 36-83, 69-15, 63-49, 53-78, 74-23, 58-10, 94-1
Neil Robertson won the 2010 Betfred.com World Snooker Championship

Preliminary qualifyingEdit

The preliminary qualifying rounds for the tournament took place on 26 February 2010 at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. (WPBSA members not on The Tour.)

Round 1Edit

Les Dodd 5–0 Philip Minchin
Paul Wykes 5–1 David Taylor
David Singh 5–2 Colin Mitchell
Ali Bassiri 1–5 Neil Selman
Barry West w/o-w/d Christopher Flight
Del Smith 5–2 Phil Seaton
Bill Oliver 1–5 Nic Barrow
Stephen Ormerod 5–4 Paul Cawney

Round 2Edit

Les Dodd 2–5 Paul Wykes
David Singh 5–3 Neil Selman
Barry West 1–5 Del Smith
Nic Barrow 5–0 Stephen Ormerod

QualifyingEdit

The qualifying rounds 1–4 for the tournament took place between 27 February and 5 March 2010 at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield. The final round of qualifying took place between 7 and 9 March 2010 at the same venue.

Round 1Edit

James Wattana 10–6 Paul Wykes
Michael White 10–4 David Singh
Jordan Brown 10–7 Del Smith
Brendan O'Donoghue 10–8 Nic Barrow

Rounds 2–5Edit

  Round 2
Best of 19 frames
  Round 3
Best of 19 frames
  Round 4
Best of 19 frames
  Round 5
Best of 19 frames
                               
Flag of England  Lee Page 6   Flag of England  Peter Lines 8   Flag of Scotland  Marcus Campbell 10   Flag of Wales  Matthew Stevens 9
Flag of Thailand  James Wattana 10   Flag of Thailand  James Wattana 10   Flag of Thailand  James Wattana 5   Flag of Scotland  Marcus Campbell 10
Flag of England  Matthew Selt 10   Flag of England  Barry Pinches 10   Flag of England  Mark Davis 10   Flag of England  Dave Harold 7
Flag of Thailand  Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 8   Flag of England  Matthew Selt 8   Flag of England  Barry Pinches 7   Flag of England  Mark Davis 10
Flag of England  Stephen Rowlings 6   Flag of Ireland  Joe Delaney 10   Flag of England  Adrian Gunnell 10   Flag of England  Steve Davis 10
Flag of England  Sam Baird 10   Flag of England  Sam Baird 0   Flag of Ireland  Joe Delaney 7   Flag of England  Adrian Gunnell 4
Flag of England  Lee Spick 8   Flag of Wales  Paul Davies 10   Flag of Scotland  Alan McManus 10   Flag of Ireland  Fergal O'Brien 10
Flag of England  Joe Jogia 10   Flag of England  Joe Jogia 7   Flag of Wales  Paul Davies 9   Flag of Scotland  Alan McManus 4
Flag of Thailand  Noppadol Sangnil 10   Flag of England  Rod Lawler 10   Flag of Wales  Dominic Dale 5   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Liang Wenbo 10
Flag of Wales  Michael White 9   Flag of Thailand  Noppadol Sangnil 7   Flag of England  Rod Lawler 10   Flag of England  Rod Lawler 2
Flag of Belgium  Bjorn Haneveer 10   Flag of England  David Gilbert 6   Flag of England  Martin Gould 10   Flag of England  Nigel Bond 4
Flag of Northern Ireland  Jordan Brown 9   Flag of Belgium  Bjorn Haneveer 10   Flag of Belgium  Bjorn Haneveer 8   Flag of England  Martin Gould 10
Flag of Northern Ireland  Patrick Wallace 7   Flag of England  Jimmy White 10   Flag of Ireland  Ken Doherty 10   Flag of Northern Ireland  Joe Swail 1
Flag of Scotland  Mark Boyle 10   Flag of Scotland  Mark Boyle 8   Flag of England  Jimmy White 3   Flag of Ireland  Ken Doherty 10
Flag of the People's Republic of China  Li Hang 9   Flag of England  Tom Ford 10   Flag of England  Anthony Hamilton 6   Flag of England  Judd Trump 3
Flag of Ireland  David Hogan 10   Flag of Ireland  David Hogan 3   Flag of England  Tom Ford 10   Flag of England  Tom Ford 10
Flag of the People's Republic of China  Xiao Guodong 9   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Liu Song 7   Flag of England  Ian McCulloch 10   Flag of England  Barry Hawkins 10
Flag of Malta  Tony Drago 10   Flag of Malta  Tony Drago 10   Flag of Malta  Tony Drago 6   Flag of England  Ian McCulloch 7
Flag of England  Chris Norbury 4   Flag of Ireland  David Morris 10   Flag of Scotland  Jamie Burnett 6   Flag of England  Michael Holt 10
Flag of the People's Republic of China  Mei Xiwen 10   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Mei Xiwen 8   Flag of Ireland  David Morris 10   Flag of Ireland  David Morris 6
Flag of England  Craig Steadman 4   Flag of England  John Parrott 6   Flag of England  Andrew Higginson 8   Flag of England  Ricky Walden 8
Flag of the People's Republic of China  Zhang Anda 10   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Zhang Anda 10   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Zhang Anda 10   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Zhang Anda 10
Flag of England  Matthew Couch 8   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Jin Long 10   Flag of England  Rory McLeod 10   Flag of Northern Ireland  Gerard Greene 10
Flag of Ireland  Brendan O'Donoghue 10   Flag of Ireland  Brendan O'Donoghue 6   Flag of the People's Republic of China  Jin Long 3   Flag of England  Rory McLeod 9
Flag of England  Ben Woollaston 10   Flag of England  David Roe 10   Flag of England  Stuart Pettman 10   Flag of England  Stuart Bingham 2
Flag of England  Andrew Norman 5   Flag of England  Ben Woollaston 9   Flag of England  David Roe 6   Flag of England  Stuart Pettman 10
Flag of Thailand  Atthasit Mahitthi 4   Flag of England  Mark Joyce 10   Flag of Ireland  Michael Judge 8   Flag of England  Jamie Cope 10
Flag of England  Jimmy Robertson 10   Flag of England  Jimmy Robertson 9   Flag of England  Mark Joyce 10   Flag of England  Mark Joyce 5
Flag of England  Simon Bedford 10   Flag of England  Robert Milkins 10   Flag of England  Mike Dunn 10   Flag of England  Stephen Lee 10
Flag of Wales  Ian Preece 4   Flag of England  Simon Bedford 6   Flag of England  Robert Milkins 8   Flag of England  Mike Dunn 2
Flag of Wales  Daniel Wells 7   Flag of England  Andy Hicks 7   Flag of England  Jimmy Michie 10   Flag of Scotland  Graeme Dott 10
Flag of England  David Gray 10   Flag of England  David Gray 10   Flag of England  David Gray 2   Flag of England  Jimmy Michie 5


Century breaks Edit

Qualifying stages centuries Edit

TV stages centuries Edit


External linksEdit

Snooker season 2009/2010
Main Tour Events
Jiangsu ClassicShanghai MastersGrand PrixUK Championship
The MastersWelsh OpenChina OpenWorld Championship
Pro Challenge Series
Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 5
World Series Events
Champion of Champions ChallengeTournament in Prague


World Snooker Championship
The early years
19271928192919301931193219331934193519361937193819391940
Post-War to decline
1946194719481949195019511952
World Matchplay
195219531954195519561957
Challenge matches
1964196519661968
The modern era (pre-Crucible)
19691970197119721973197419751976
The Crucible Theatre
19771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993
199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Winners and statistics
List of winners from 1927 to present

Template:Snooker Top 16 2009/10

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.